Blak Douglas

Blak Douglas

Blak Douglas with Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize finalist work (2013), Coconot, Synthetic Polymer on Canvas / 150 x150cm / $6000

Blak Douglas Information:
Website: http://www.blakdouglas.com.au/
Address: | Representing galleries: self (address above) - Aboriginal Art Directory Gallery - Art Atrium - Art Mob - Cooee - Kate Owen Gallery

See also Artworks for sale in the Aboriginal Art Directory Gallery


education
1994 BA Graphic Design - University of Western Sydney, Nepean

awards / competitions
2018 FINALIST- The Archibald Prize, The Blake Prize, King & Wood Mallesons Contemporary ATSI art prize, Mosman Art Prize, Fishers Ghost Art Award, Blacktown Art Prize, Korean Australian Art Foundation Prize
2017 FINALIST- Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Prize, Sydney
2016 FINALIST- Cossack Art Awards, Karatha W.A.
2015 FINALIST- The Archibald Prize, FINALIST- Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize
2014 FINALIST- Mosman Art Prize
2004-9/11-14 FINALIST- Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize (Commended)
2009 HIGHLY COMMENDED- Cricket Art Prize Sydney, FINALIST- Wynne Prize
2003-8 Telstra Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award FINALIST
2008 FINALIST- Mil-Pra Art Prize
2007 FINALIST- The Xstrata Coal Emerging Indigenous Art Award
2006 WINNER- Maria Locke Award, Mil-Pra Art Prize
2005-10 FINALIST- Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize
2004 WINNER- Mil-Pra Art Prize, Artist in Residence, The Canberra Grammar School
2003 WINNER- Mil-Pra Art Prize - Liverpool Council Mayor's Choice Award
2002 WINNER- Blacktown City Art Prize - Inaugural

solo exhibitions
2018 TRANSPARENT COVENANT - JE Fine Art, Bangalow, URBAN WALKABOUT - Cooee Gallery, Paddington
2017 Art Atrium - Bondi Junction, National an’ them - Blakspot Gallery - Redfern
illuminARTi, studio exhibit - Redfern, It’s a flee country - Blakspot Gallery - Redfern
2016 THE MOST GAOLED RACE ON EARTH (The Lockup Arts Space - accompanying Dr Adam Geczy), OLD STORIES, NEW LIGHT, (The Glasshouse Gallery - accompanied by Unc. Milton Budge)
2015 MCA Art Bar, WHITEBRED- Fontanelle Gallery Adelaide (TARNANTHI festival accompanied by Amanda Radomi), JOIN THE DOTS (March) Boomalli Aboriginal Artists, Leichhardt- Sydney / BLAKATTAK (Jan) S.C.A. Sydney (accompanied by Adam Geczy)
2014 LAWFUL & PERMISSABLE, Damien Minton Gallery, Redfern / ILLUMINATE, Old Parliament House, ACT
2013 BOMB (June) Utrecht Gallery, Netherlands (accompanied by Adam Geczy) / SMELLIN’ IT LIKE IT IS, Tandanya Adelaide
2012 ONEinFOUR (Dec) Damien Minton Gallery, NSW
2010 NOT A PROPPER ABORIGINE, 10yr Survey (Sept) Mosman Art Gallery NSW /
CASTE-ING CALL, Harrison Galleries, Paddington (July) NSW / I’M NOT RACIST BUT, Arc One Gallery- Melbourne (March) VIC
2009 A COLONY OF TERRORS Harrison Galleries, Paddington (May) NSW
2008 THIS IS WHY WE DON’T STAND FOR THE NATIONAL ANTHEM, Arc One, Melbourne (Nov) VIC
100 x 5 x7 =me(sq), Washhouse Gallery, Rozelle, Sydney, NSW
2007 NOT FOR THE FAINT HEARTED, Arc One, Melbourne, VIC
2006 A SIGN OF THE CRIMES, Mori Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2005 HAND SOME RETURNS, Birrung Gallery, Leichardt, NSW / DINGO ON, Washhouse Gallery, SydneY, NSW
2004 WHITEWASHED, TAP Gallery, Darlinghurst, NSW / THE OUTSKIRTS OF TOWN, Canberra Grammar
2003 PROGRESSION, Walkabout Gallery, Newtown, Sydney, NSW
2002 Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith
2000 EORASCAPES, The Studio, Sydney Opera House
1999 GROWING UP ON DHARUG COUNTRY, Mananura Aboriginal Arts Coop, Jamisontown (Penrith)

group exhibitions
2019 Marriage, Love, Law (Penrith Regional Gallery),
2018 Simon Chan (Art Atrium @ Crown St, Surry Hills), Barkers & Biters (Ambush Gallery), Boomalli Artists Members Show,
2017 Simon Chan (Art Atrium @ Jones Bay Wharf), Black Mirror, 107 Projects, National Indigenous Triennial - (National Gallery of Australia), Something Else is Alive - Customs House Circular Quay, The Guided Age - Sydney Contemporary, Faith - Casula Powerhouse, Casula, Twenty/20 - Vandal Gallery, Redfern, Summer Sojourn - Art Atrium, Bondi,
2016 Black Mist Burnt Country - (S.H. Erwin Gallery), Speaking Colours - (Goulburn Regional Gallery), Diaspora Making Machines - (Blacktown Arts Centre), FOUR x 4, Studio show Redfern
2015 Talk the Change/Change the Talk (Fairfield Gallery-Museum), Fine Lines (Sydney Story Factory), ‘$300 Day’, Boomalli Aboriginal Artists, Leichhardt- Sydney / ‘48HR Incident, Gallery 4a, (May) Sydney / ANZAC Centenary, (Jan) Peacock Gallery Auburn / Bungarees Farm, (Jan) Middle Head
2014 Art3K, Art Atrium- Bondi Sydney / FOUR x 4, Studio show Redfern /
Spring/Summer Show, The Bearded Tit Bar- Redfern / Sugar Coat, Level One Gallery- Adelaide Hilton / Neon Nomads, site specific illuminated installation (curated by Celina Stang), Hyde Park Sydney / Babana fundraising auction (Carriage Works) Sydney / WAYS youth services fundraising auction, Bondi Beach / TAP Gallery 25th Anniversary Exhibition, Darlinghurst - Sydney / East Coast Encounter (May) National Maritime Museum / On The Ground (February) Firestation Arts Gallery, Dubbo / Graceland, Damien Minton Gallery / Marrambang Meeting (April) Goulburn Regional Art Gallery
2012 Almost, Damien Minton Gallery, NSW / Sculpture by the Sea (Oct) Tamarama Beach, NSW (collaborative with Will Coles) / ‘2 X 2’ Adam Hill / Hugh Ramage (Sept) South Hill Gallery, NSW / NAIDOC @ Seymour Centre (July) Boomalli Artists NSW / Cold Eels & Distant Thoughts (March) Monash Gallery of Art, VIC / Warrami (Feb) Peacock Gallery, Auburn NSW
2011 People We Know Places We’ve Been (Nov) Goulburn Regional Gallery, Freedom Riders (July) University Art Gallery, Syd Uni NSW, Beauty, Vanity & Narcissism (July) Cross Arts Projects, NSW, No. 1 Fan (Feb) Casula Powerhouse, NSW / Authentic, Fairfield City Gallery (July) NSW, Walkabout Art Prize, TAP Gallery, (July) NSW
2009 Breathing Space, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery NSW, Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Award
2008 In- Tech- Niche, At the Vanishing Point Gallery-Newtown, Ngadhu, Ngulili, Ngeaninyagu, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Lines in the Sand, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney, NSW Facetnate! Match Box Projects, Japan Foundation Gallery, Sydney / Amnesty International Australia Freedom Art Prize, Tap Gallery, Sydney NSW, Windows of Pain, ABN Amro Building, Sydney, NSW
2007 The Coloured Digger, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney, NSW / Xstrata Coal Emerging Indigenous Art Award, Queensland Art Gallery, QLD / Re-inscriptions, Asia Australia Arts Centre, Sydney, NSW Parliament House Indigenous Art Prize, Parliament House Sydney / Annual Members Show, Boomalli, Sydney / Telstra Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of Northern Territory, NT
2006 Place, Mori Gallery, Sydney, NSW / Telstra Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of Northern Territory, NT
2004 Boomalli Exchange (Urban Shaman Gallery), Winnipeg, CANADA

collections
Artbank, Australian Museum, Australian Institute of Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Studies, NSW Parliament House Collection, Bangarra Dance Company, Blacktown City Council, Liverpool City Council, Lane Cove City Council, City of Sydney Council Waterloo Library, Town Hall Collection (City of Sydney), University of Western Sydney, National Gallery of Australia, Sydney Grammar School, Taipei Museum, National Museum of Australia, AAMU Utrecht- Holland

performance
2019 Cameo appearance (The Man With the Iron Neck) Drama Theatre- Sydney Opera House,
2017 Vegas Lounge - Seymour Centre, Lunch Hour Concerts - Acc. Jane Rutter, Terra Omnia - Barangaroo,
2016 MCEE Cooks River Day Out - Sydney, Brown & Breen (Accompanying) Sydney / Melbourne
2015 NAIDOC week, AGNSW The Domain- Sydney, ‘This City Speaks’ (Accompanying Christine Anu) Town Hall Sydney
2014 Guest performer for DIESEL & DUB (Declan Kelly) / MCEE Antenna Film Festival, Chauvel Cinema- Paddington / MCEE Cameraygal Festival, Lane Cove
2012 MCEE Blacktown City Festival, ANZAC day at The Block, Redfern
2009 Peter Sculthorpe’s ‘Requiem’ acc. Central Coast Philharmonic / Young Australia Workshops, NSW
2008 MCEE Redfern Park Launch, Redfern, MCEE Rock the Block, Redfern / Mandla Mandela benefit night, Sydney, Taiwan (DFAT)
2006 Klub Koori NAIDOC DAY, Museum of Sydney, Funeral Service for C. Farley, Marrickville / Int. Day of Indigenous Peoples, Town Hall- Sydney
2005 Grand Final Australian Idol, Sydney Opera House / MCEE Marrickville and Newtown Festivals, Binnung Binnung School Shows, MusicaViva NSW, 2DEADLY2MOVE (w. Albert David) Phillipines & South America, PLATYPUS (Paul Jarman & Co.) South Pacific
2003/4 PLATYPUS (Paul Jarman & Co.) Vietnam / Daejon City, Korea (Peter Winkler)
2003/6-8 DEADLYS award night, Sydney Opera House, Rugby World Cup Opening
2003-5 Public Performer, Yiribana Gallery, AGNSW
2002 Rimini, Italy
2001 Baby Proms, Sydney Opera House
2000 Sydney University (For Nelson Mandela) / Matthew Doyle Dancers, Japan
1997 Festival of the Dreaming, Sydney Opera House

mural / public art installation
2018 Redfern Station,
2018 Private entry Mercedes (Shit Box Rally) Cancer Council, Redfern Station Installation Designs, Russell Lea Public School Ceiling Art + Wall Mural
2017 Startrack, Australia Post- Redfern, ’Wynscreen’ - Wynyard Station digital wall, Westfield - Woolongong (Ambush Gallery)
2016 Leichhardt Council - Marion Street, ‘Buried Country’ - backdrop animation touring concert production
2015 Kandos Memorial Pool (mural), Leichhardt Fringe (mural), ‘What’s your point?’ (Leichhardt Fringe Festival- Mural)
2014 Cementa15 (Kandos Projects) Kandos, NSW
2014 The Big (Reminder) Chair, (Lane Cove Library) NSW
2012 We have the dreaming (King Street, Newtown) NSW / Cambelltown Railway Station, Campbelltown Arts Centre NSW
2010 Sea of Hands, Homebush Olympic Park
2009 Art and About, Banner Design- City of Sydney Council
2008 Indigenous Land Council Building, Cope St Redfern
2006 Macarthur Square Shopping Complex / Redfern Community Centre / Ashfield Mall / Yabun concert banner
2005 Stanmore Public School
2004 Bondi Beach Public School / Nyngen Public School / Redfern Community Centre, The Block
2002 Blackwell Public School- St Clair
2001 Ring Rose Public School- Greystaynes / Sea of Hands, Botanic Gardens, Sydney
2000 Bronte Public School- Bronte / Bennett Road Public School- St. Marys
1999 Inner City Baptist Ministries- Woolloomooloo
1998 Riverstone Public School


 

Vendor name Category Location Art Region Art Medium
Blak Douglas Artist
Sydney
Urban
Synthetic Polymer on Canvas

 

Vendor Location

Use the controls in the top left hand corner to move, enlarge and reduce the map.

 

Further Research

Last modified: April 26, 2019 12:45 PM